ARVAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
 

The protection of your personal data is important to the BNP Paribas Group – to which Arval belongs – and which has adopted strong principles in that respect for the entire Group in its Group Data Protection Notice.

This Arval Information Data Protection Notice provides you with detailed information relating to the protection of your personal data by Arval Oy, Karhumäentie 3, 01530 Vantaa (legal representative: Andrei Biro) (“we”).

We are responsible, as a controller, for collecting and processing your personal data in relation to our activities. The purpose of this Arval Data Protection Notice is to let you know which personal data we process about you as a driver (being either our client or our corporate clients’ employee) or as a representative of our corporate client, the reasons why we use such data, how long we keep it, what your rights are and how you can exercise them.

Last updated 2022-04-29

Preliminary section: Main amendments

As a trusted companion, the protection of your personal data is important to the BNP Paribas Group.

We have enhanced our Privacy Notice by being more transparent on the following information on:

  • processing activities relating to commercial prospection
  • processing activities relating to anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism, and international sanctions (freezing of assets)

Introduction

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously; accordingly, the BNP Paribas Group has adopted strong principles in its Personal Data Protection Charter available at BNP Paribas - Personal Data Privacy Charter (group.bnpparibas).

Arval ("We"), as a controller, is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data in relation to its activities.

Our business is to provide an extensive offer of vehicles leasing and mobility solutions to our customers (individuals, entrepreneurs, small and medium-sized enterprises and large companies).

As a member of an integrated banking-insurance Group in collaboration with the various entities of the BNP Paribas Group, we provide our customers with a complete range of banking, insurance and leasing products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we process your personal data and how you can control and manage them.

  1. ARE YOU SUBJECT TO THIS NOTICE?

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are ("You"):

  • one of our customers or in a contractual relationship with us;
  • a member of our customer family. Indeed, our customers may occasionally share with us information about their family when it is necessary to provide them with a product or service or to get to know them better;
  • a person interested in our products or services when you provide us with your personal data (in an agency, on our websites and applications, during events or sponsorship operations) so that we can contact you.
  • an employee of our corporate customers.

When you provide us with personal data related to other people, please make sure that you inform them about the disclosure of their personal data and invite them to read this Privacy Notice. We will ensure that we will do the same whenever possible (e.g., when we have the person's contact details).

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL THE PROCESSING ACTIVITIES WE DO ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have rights which allow you to exercise real control over your personal data and how we process them.

If you wish to exercise the rights listed below, please submit a request by mailing a letter to the following address Karhumäentie 3, 01530 Vantaa, Finland or on our websites [1] with a scan/copy of your identity card where required.

If you have any questions relating to our use of your personal data under this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address privacy@arval.fi.

    1. You can request access to your personal data

If you wish to have access to your personal data, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data you requested as well as information relating to their processing.

Your right of access may be limited in the cases foreseen by laws and regulations. This is the case with the regulation relating to anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism, which prohibits us from giving you direct access to your personal data processed for this purpose. In this case, you must exercise your right of access with Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto, which will request the data from us.

    1. You can ask for the correction of your personal data

Where you consider that your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that such personal data be modified or completed accordingly. In some cases, supporting documentation may be required.

    1. You can request the deletion of your personal data

If you wish, you may request the deletion of your personal data, to the extent permitted by law.

    1. You can object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests

If you do not agree with a processing activity based on a legitimate interest, you can object to it, on grounds relating to your particular situation, by informing us precisely of the processing activity involved and the reasons for the objection. We will cease processing your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for doing so or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    1. You can object to the processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such prospecting.

    1. You can suspend the use of your personal data

If you question the accuracy of the personal data we use or object to the processing of your personal data, we will verify or review your request. You may request that we suspend the use of your personal data while we review your request.

    1. You have rights against an automated decision

As a matter of principle, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing based on profiling or otherwise that has a legal effect or significantly affects you. However, we may automate such a decision if it is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract with us, authorised by regulation or if you have given your consent.

In any event, you have the right to challenge the decision, express your views and request the intervention of a competent person to review the decision.

    1. You can withdraw your consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

    1. You can request the portability of part of your personal data

You may request a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where technically feasible, you may request that we transmit this copy to a third party.

    1.  How to file a complaint with Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto

In addition to the rights mentioned above, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, w Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto.

  1.  WHY AND ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In this section we explain why we process your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

    1. Your personal data are processed to comply with our various regulatory obligations

Your personal data are processed where necessary to enable us to comply with the regulations to which we are subject, including banking and financial regulations.

      1. We use your personal data to:
  • manage and report risks (financial, credit, legal, compliance or reputational risks etc.) that the BNP Paribas Group could incur in the context of its activities;
  • assist the fight against tax fraud and fulfil tax control and notification obligations;
  • record transactions for accounting purposes;
  • prevent, detect and report risks related to Corporate Social Responsibility and sustainable development;
  • detect and prevent bribery;
  • comply with the provisions applicable to trust service providers issuing electronic signature certificates;
  • exchange and report different operations, transactions or orders or reply to an official request from a duly authorized local or foreign financial, tax, administrative, criminal or judicial authorities, arbitrators or mediators, law enforcement, state agencies or public bodies.

      1. We also process your personal data for anti-money laundering and countering of the financing of terrorism purposes

As part of a banking Group, we must have a robust system of anti-money laundering and countering of terrorism financing (AML/TF) in each of our entities managed centrally, as well as a system for applying local, European and international sanctions.

In this context, we are joint controllers with BNP Paribas SA, the parent company of the BNP Paribas Group (the term "We" in this section also includes BNP Paribas SA).

The processing activities performed to meet these legal obligations are detailed in Appendix 1.

    1.  Your personal data are processed to perform a contract to which you are a party or pre-contractual measures taken at your request

Your personal data are processed when it is necessary to enter into or perform a contract to:

  • define your credit risk score and your reimbursement capacity;
  • evaluate (e.g., on the basis of your credit risk score) if we can offer you a product or service and under which conditions (e.g., price);
  • provide you with the products and services subscribed to under the applicable contract;
  • provide you with products, services, specific installation (such EV charging station) or mobility solutions;
  • enter into a contract with you. We may process personal data in order to register you as a new client, enter into a contract and perform it with you;
  • handle billing, invoicing and recovery;
  • provide you with services related to the preparation, delivery or use and the management of Vehicles:
  • configure and quote your Vehicle;
  • deliver your Vehicle at the place of your choice, possibly with equipment related to electric Vehicle charging devices in partnership with selected providers;
  • for insurance purposes; 
  • in the context of OEMs recall campaigns in case of defect;
  • provide reporting;
  • manage road tax;
  • provide consulting services;
  • manage maintenance, breakdown, vehicle inspection, claim repair request with respect to the Vehicles;
  • provide roadside assistance;
  • provide a relief vehicle when needed:
  • provide you with fuel card (to pay your fuel), mobility cards (to recharge your electric Vehicle);
  • provide you with other mobility solutions subscribed to under the applicable contract;
  • raise your awareness of the impact of your driving on the environment or if you want to improve your safety on the road;
  • manage traffic and parking fines and offences related to the use of the Vehicle as part of the “Fines Management” service to the extent legally authorised;
  • provide you with an access to our digital platforms. We may process personal data when you use our digital platforms for several purposes (to manage your personal information or data related to Vehicles or to get an access to travel information for example);
  • provide access to the Arval premises and assets. We may process personal data when you visit us in our premises in order to maintain appropriate access and security control;
  • communicate with you. We may process personal data when you want to contact us, when you request us some information about our company or our services or when the contract needs to be updated;
  • manage existing debts (identification of customers with unpaid debts);
  • respond to your requests and assist you;
  • manage the end of the contract.

    1.  Your personal data are processed to fulfil our legitimate interest or that of a third party

Where we base a processing activity on legitimate interest, we balance that interest against your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms to ensure that there is a fair balance between them. If you would like more information about the legitimate interest pursued by a processing activity, please contact us at privacy@arval.fi.

      1. In the course of our business as a provider of mobility services, we use your personal data to:

        1. If you are a private lease customer or prospect:
  • manage the risks to which we are exposed:
    • we keep proof of operations or transactions, including in electronic evidence;
    • we monitor your transactions to manage, prevent and detect fraud;
    • we carry out the collection of debts;
    • we handle legal claims and defences in the event of litigation;
    • we develop individual statistical models in order to help define your creditworthiness;

  • carry out financial operations such as debt portfolio sales, securitizations, financing or refinancing of the BNP Paribas Group.

        1. For all categories of data subjects:

  • enhance cyber security, manage our platforms and websites, and ensure business continuity;

  • implement information technology solutions;

  • maintain information systems in operational conditions;

  • use video surveillance to prevent personal injury and damage to people and property;

  • enhance the automation and efficiency of our operational processes and customer services (e.g., automatic filling of complaints, tracking of your requests and improvement of your satisfaction based on personal data collected during our interactions with you such as phone recordings, e-mails or chats);

  • sell used vehicles;

  • conduct statistical studies and develop predictive and descriptive models for:

    • commercial purpose: to identify the products and services that could best meet your needs, to create new offers or identify new trends among our customers, to develop our commercial policy taking into account our customers' preferences

    • safety purpose: to prevent potential incidents and enhance safety management;

    • compliance purpose (e.g., anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism) and risk management;

    • anti-fraud purposes;

  • organize contests, lotteries, promotional operations, conduct opinion and customer satisfaction surveys.

        1. If you are an employee of our corporate customer:
  • provide you with services related to the preparation, delivery or use and the management of Vehicles including:
    • to configure and quote your Vehicle;
    • to deliver your Vehicle at the place of your choice, possibly with equipment related to electric Vehicle charging devices in partnership with selected providers;
    • to assist OEMs recall campaigns in case of defect;
    • to ensure Vehicle repair, maintenance and replacement of tyres;
    • for accident management and insurance purposes;
    • for roadside assistance;

  • provide you with a fuel card (to pay your fuel), mobility cards (to provide you with multi mobility solutions);

  • raise your awareness of the impact of your driving on the environment or if you want to improve your safety on the road;

  • manage traffic and parking fines and offences related to the use of the Vehicle as part of the “Fines Management” service to the extent legally authorised;

  • manage our customers’ accounts, manage the contractual relationship with our customers of whom you are an employee or to keep you informed about the development of our services;

  • provide fleet management services to our customers in relation with the Vehicles’ habits (kilometres travelled, fuel or alternative energy consumption, etc.);

  • provide you with an access to our digital platforms. We may process personal data when you use our digital platforms for several purposes (to manage your personal information or data related to Vehicles or to get an access to travel information for example);

  • manage resolution of disputes and assist you and answer your requests and complaints;

  • provide access to the Arval premises and assets. We may process personal data when you visit us in our premises in order to maintain appropriate access and security control;

  • communicate with you. We may process personal data when you want to contact us, when you request us some information about our company or our services or when the contract needs to be updated;

  • provide reporting to our customers;

  • manage road tax;

  • provide consulting services to our customers;

  • handle billing and invoicing.

  • manage the end of the contract.

      1. We use your personal data to send you commercial offers by electronic means, post and phone

As part of the BNP Paribas Group, we want to be able to offer you access to the full range of products and services that best meet your needs.

Once you are a customer and unless you object, we may send you these offers electronically for our products and services and those of the Group if they are similar to those you have already subscribed to.

We will ensure that these commercial offers relate to products or services that are relevant to your needs and complementary to those you already have to ensure that our respective interests are balanced.

We may also send you, by phone and post, unless you object, offers concerning our products and services as well as those of the Group and our trusted partners.

      1. We analyse your personal data to perform standard profiling to personalize our products and offers

To enhance your experience and satisfaction, we need to determine to which customer group you belong. For this purpose, we build a standard profile from relevant data that we select from the following information:

- what you have directly communicated to us during our interactions with you or when you subscribe to a product or service;

- resulting from your use of our products or services;

- from your use of our various channels: websites and applications (e.g., if you are digitally savvy, if you prefer a customer journey to subscribe to a product, or service with more autonomy (selfcare));

Unless you object, we will perform this customization based on standard profiling. We may go further to better meet your needs, if you consent, by performing a tailor-made customization as described below.

    1. Your personal data are processed if you have given your consent

For some processing of personal data, we will give you specific information and ask for your consent. Of course, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

In particular, we ask for your consent for:

  • tailor-made customization of our offers and products or services based on more sophisticated profiling to anticipate your needs and behaviours;

  • any electronic offer for products and services not similar to those you have subscribed to or for products and services from our trusted partners;

  • use of your navigation data (cookies) for commercial purposes or to enhance the knowledge of your profile.

You may be asked for further consent to process your personal data where necessary.

  1. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and use your personal data, meaning any information that identifies or allows one to identify you.

Depending among others on the types of product or service we provide to you and the interactions we have with you, we collect various types of personal data about you:

If you are a private lease customer or prospect, we collect:

  • Identification information: e.g., full name, gender, place and date of birth, nationality, identity card number, passport number, driving licence number, vehicle registration number, photograph, signature);
  • Contact information: (private or professional) postal address, e-mail address, phone number;
  • Information relating to your financial and family situation: e.g., marital status, matrimonial regime, number of children and age, study or employment of children, composition of the household, property you own: apartment or house;
  • Lifestyle: hobbies and interests, travel, your environment (nomadic, sedentary);
  • Economic, financial and tax information: e.g., tax ID, tax status, country of residence, salary and other income, value of your assets;
  • Education and employment information: e.g., level of education, employment, employer's name and remuneration;
  • Banking and financial information related to the products and services you hold: e.g., bank account details, products and services owned and used (credit, insurance, savings and investments, leasing, home protection), credit card number, money transfers, assets, profile of declared investor, credit history, payment incidents;
  • Transaction data: transactions including beneficiary's data such as full names, addresses and contact details as well as details of bank transactions, amount, date, time and type of transaction (credit card, transfer, cheque, direct debit);
  • Data relating to your habits and preferences in relation to the use of our products and services;
  • Data collected from our interactions with you: e.g., your comments, suggestions, needs collected during our exchanges with you in person in our Agencies (reports) and online during phone communications (conversation), discussion by e-mail, chat, chatbot, exchanges on our social media pages and your latest complaints. Your connection and tracking data such as cookies and tracers for non-advertising or analytical purposes on our websites, online services, applications, social media pages;
  • Data collected from the video protection system (including CCTV) and geolocation: e.g., showing locations of withdrawals or payments for security reasons, or to identify the location of the nearest branch or service suppliers for you;
  • Data about your devices (mobile phone, computer, tablet, etc.): IP address, technical specifications and uniquely identifying data;
  • Personalized login credentials or security features used to connect you to the Arval website and apps.

If you are an employee of our corporate customer/prospect, we collect:

  • Identification information: e.g., full name, gender, place and date of birth, nationality, identity card number, passport number, driving licence number, vehicle registration number, photograph, signature);
  • Contact information: (private or professional) postal address, e-mail address, phone number;
  • Lifestyle: hobbies and interests, travel, your environment (nomadic, sedentary);
  • Data relating to your habits and preferences in relation to the use of our products and services;
  • Data collected from our interactions with you: e.g., your comments, suggestions, needs collected during our exchanges with you in person in our Agencies (reports) and online during phone communications (conversation), discussion by e-mail, chat, chatbot, exchanges on our social media pages and your latest complaints. Your connection and tracking data such as cookies and tracers for non-advertising or analytical purposes on our websites, online services, applications, social media pages;
  • Data collected from the video protection system (including CCTV) and geolocation: e.g., showing locations of withdrawals or payments for security reasons, or to identify the location of the nearest branch or service suppliers for you;
  • Data about your devices (mobile phone, computer, tablet, etc.): IP address, technical specifications and uniquely identifying data;
  • Personalized login credentials or security features used to connect you to the Arval website and apps.

Whether you are a private lease customer or an employee of our corporate customer, We may collect sensitive data such as health data, biometric data, or data relating to criminal offences, subject to compliance with the strict conditions set out in data protection regulations.

  1. WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM?

We collect personal data directly from you; however, we may also collect personal data from other sources.

We sometimes collect data from public sources:

  • publications/databases made available by official authorities or third parties (e.g., the Official Journal of the French Republic, the Trade and Companies Register, databases managed by the supervisory authorities of the financial sector);
  • websites/social media pages of legal entities or business clients containing information that you have disclosed (e.g., your own website or social media page);
  • public information such as that published in the press.

We also collect personal data from third parties:

  • from other BNP Paribas Group entities;
  • from our customers (companies or individuals);
  • from our business partners (including car manufacturers, car dealers, OEMs);
  • from service providers of payment initiation and account aggregators (service providers of account information);
  • from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies;
  • from data brokers who are responsible for ensuring that they collect relevant information in a lawful manner.

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND WHY?

    1. With BNP Paribas Group's entities

As a member of the BNP Paribas Group, we work closely with the Group's other companies worldwide.

Your personal data may therefore be shared between BNP Paribas Group entities, where necessary, to:

  • comply with our various legal and regulatory obligations described above;
  • fulfil our legitimate interests which are:
  •  to manage, prevent, detect fraud;
    • conduct statistical studies and develop predictive and descriptive models for business, security, compliance, risk management and anti-fraud purposes;
    • enhance the reliability of certain data about you held by other Group entities;
    • offer you access to all the Group's products and services that best meet your needs and wishes;
    • customize the content and prices of products and services;

Our financing and refinancing also constitute a legitimate interest implying your personal data may be shared with entities of the BNP Paribas Group which are providing our refinancing. 

Your personal data may also be shared between Arval Group companies to conduct statistical studies and develop predictive and descriptive models for business, security, compliance, risk management and anti-fraud purposes.

In this context, We and such other Arval Group companies may act as joint controllers by using a joint tool, through which there is shared access to and mutual use of the personal data of customers and drivers.

Requests from data subjects regarding data subject rights may be submitted to either of the joint controllers. The joint controllers inform each other about such requests and support each other in order to address them.

The processing is based on the joint controllers’ legitimate interest of improving their products and services by conducting such statistical studies.

    1. With recipients outside the BNP Paribas Group and processors

In order to fulfil some of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we may, where necessary, share your personal data with:

  • processors which perform services on our behalf (e.g., IT services, logistics, printing services, telecommunication, debt collection, advisory and distribution and marketing).
  • banking and commercial partners, independent agents, intermediaries or brokers, financial institutions, counterparties, trade repositories with which we have a relationship if such transmission is required to allow us to provide you with the services and products or execute our contractual obligations or transaction (e.g., banks, correspondent banks, depositaries, custodians, issuers of securities, paying agents, exchange platforms, insurance companies, payment system operators, issuers or payment card intermediaries, mutual guarantee companies or financial guarantee institutions);
  • local or foreign financial, tax, administrative, criminal or judicial authorities, arbitrators or mediators, public authorities or institutions (e.g., the Banque de France, Caisse des dépôts et des Consignations), to which we, or any member of the BNP Paribas Group, are required to disclose pursuant to:
    • their request;
    • our defence, action or proceeding;
    • complying with a regulation or a recommendation issued from a competent authority applying to us or any member of the BNP Paribas Group;
  • service providers of third-party payment (information on your bank accounts), for the purposes of providing a payment initiation or account information service if you have consented to the transfer of your personal data to that third party;
  • certain regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries, or auditors when needed under specific circumstances (litigation, audit, etc.) as well as to our insurers or to an actual or proposed purchaser of the companies or businesses of the BNP Paribas Group.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

In case of international transfers originating from the European Economic Area (EEA) to a non-EEA country, the transfer of your personal data may take place. Where the European Commission has recognised a non-EEA country as providing an adequate level of data protection, your personal data may be transferred on this basis.

For transfers to non-EEA countries where the level of protection has not been recognized as adequate by the European Commission, we will either rely on a derogation applicable to the specific situation (e.g., if the transfer is necessary to perform our contract with you, such as when making an international payment) or implement one of the following safeguards to ensure the protection of your personal data:

  • Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission;
  • Binding corporate rules.

To obtain a copy of these safeguards or details on where they are available, you can send a written request to privacy@arval.fi.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data over the period required to comply with applicable laws and regulations or another period with regard to our operational requirements, such as proper account maintenance, facilitating customer relationship management, and responding to legal claims or regulatory requests.

For instance :

  • Manage and report risk, monitor operations and transactions to identify deviation, prevent and detect fraud and fulfil tax control and notification obligations – 7 years after the end of the internal controls.
  • KYC (Know Your Customer) - Perform a KYC analysis and check on clients (both companies and physical users) prior to signing a contract and classify them depending on the risk – 5 years after end of the contractual relationship with customer.
  • Credit Risk Processing to build and monitor a credit risk file for each customer, manage credit risk analysis and decide what to do for credit collection – 3 years after end of the contractual relationship with customer.
  • Invoice / Billing – Record transactions for accounting purposes and comply with legal obligations regarding financial security –7 years after the invoice date.
  • Insurance claims - For vehicle accident management and insurance purposes – 3 years after end of contractual relationship with the customer.
  • Fines - Manage traffic and parking fines and offences related to the use of the Vehicle as part of the “Fines Management” service to the extent legally authorized – 3 years after event date.
  • Improve the efficiency of our processes and services in case of complaint - 3 years of the latest correspondence with the customer related to the complaint.
  • Collect all B2C/B2B2C leads and make an offer - 3 years after last contact date.
  • Provide customers with the products and services subscribed for services related to the preparation, delivery or use of vehicles  -  2 years after the event date.
  • Research & Development in order to conduct statistical studies and develop predictive models – Duration of the R&D project.  

  1. HOW TO FOLLOW THE EVOLUTION OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

In a world where technologies are constantly evolving, we regularly review this Privacy Notice and update it as required.

We invite you to review the latest version of this document online, and we will inform you of any significant amendments through our website or through our standard communication channels.

  1. HOW IS MY PRIVACY PROTECTED WHEN I HAVE AN ARVAL CONNECTED MOTOR VEHICLE?

You will be informed if your vehicle is an Arval connected Motor Vehicle via a sticker in the vehicle.

When your vehicle is an Arval connected Motor Vehicle, some data is collected by Arval via remote data transmission from the telematics equipment installed in the Motor Vehicle (the "Device"). Arval may process such data to serve its legitimate interests as described in the table below. The purposes of processing and the data retention time will not exceed the indications provided below.

DATA

PURPOSES

RETENTION PERIOD

Mileage at the end of each day

Next maintenance dates (when applicable)

Vehicle dashboard alerts (when applicable)

DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)  technical alerts (when applicable)

For Electric Vehicles: battery state of health

Pro-active proposal of adjustment of the individual lease contract (duration and/or mileage)

Pro-active maintenance of the Motor Vehicle (alert about the next service and/or maintenance of the Motor Vehicle)

Detection of alteration of odometer mileage display

Pro-active management of maintenance servicing. Preventive maintenance.
Pro-active management of contract (mileage/duration)

Pro-active management of maintenance servicing. Preventive maintenance.
Pro-active management of contract terms (mileage/duration)

Contract duration + 1 year

In case of theft of the vehicle:

Geolocation positions collection when formal and official claim completed

In the event of bad debt or misappropriation: Geolocation positions collection when formal and official claim completed

Accident alerts

  • Timestamp & position (or address)
  • Accident severity (4 levels from "FAKE" to "HARD", resulting from advanced real time processing of the sensor data)
  • Maximum G-Force upon impact
  • Angle of impact on the vehicle
  • Number of impacts
  • kinetic before and after crash

Accident reports

Same data as for accident alerts and the following additional data:

  • historical records of sensor data from 20 seconds before event until 20 seconds after”  whenever an accident is detected and an alert is sent:
  • 3-axis accelerations
  • 3-axis angular velocity (gyroscope data)
  • Speed and GPS position

 

Optimize claims management 

Increase the rate of stolen vehicle recovery

Increase the rate of vehicle recovery

Repair process improvement,

Facilitate and check the claims circumstances

Facilitate Claim Management

Decrease insurance fraud

Better identify Third Party Liability

Repair process improvement,

Facilitate and check the claims circumstances

Facilitate Claim Management

Decrease insurance fraud

Better identify Third Party Liability

Geolocation data collected and stored until the theft claim is closed, and  stored 30 days after collection date

Geolocation data collected and stored until the claim is closed, and  stored 30 days after collection date

10 years

10 years

- Trip data: Start & stop Timestamps, mileage, driving time, type of road (urban, road, motorway), fuel level and consumption, battery level for electric vehicles, type of environment (day, night, twilight)

- Driving events per trip (harsh braking, cornering, brutal lane change, speed, energy waste in braking, hard acceleration, idling) and related calculated scores

These data are pseudonymized* within one to two months after collection and in any case, prior to any use by Arval for the purposes listed in the next column.

Improve vehicle Knowledge

- Better understand vehicle model performance and maintenance costs 

- Better identify mobility products depending on usage patterns and activity

Research and Development in relation to:

- Consulting: Energy transition, benchmark, correlation between conditions of Motor Vehicle usage and TCO components / fuel and other energy or consumption

- Insurance: usage understanding, segmented offering

- Maintenance: uptime management, operational processes enhancements, preventive/pro-active maintenance, tyres cost reduction and usage optimization, cost optimization (oil, brake pads, etc…), battery potential defects, while evaluating End of Contract mileage, repairs etc…

- Marketing: usage understanding, segmented offering opportunities

Carrying out statistics of claim rates in order to

  • find correlation risk level (car accidents) and usage patterns (for insurance purposes)
  • to better identify mobility products based on usage patterns and activity 

Carrying out fuel consumption statistics in order to

  • Improve quality of service provided to the lessee and
  • provide advices about  vehicles choices (relevant vehicle for a given use according to vehicle activity, fuel consumption,  driving context)

Up to 10 years

* ‘Pseudonymisation’ means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

If your employer subscribes to Arval Connect, your employer, as controller, will inform you about the processing activities carried out for its own purposes.

Appendix 1

Processing of personal data to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism

We are part of a banking Group that must adopt and maintain a robust anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT) programme for all its entities managed at central level, an anti-corruption program, as well as a mechanism to ensure compliance with international Sanctions (i.e., any economic or trade sanctions, including associated laws, regulations, restrictive measures, embargoes, and asset freezing measures that are enacted, administered, imposed, or enforced by the French Republic, the European Union, the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control, and any competent authority in territories where BNP Paribas Group is established).

In this context, we act as joint controllers together with BNP Paribas SA, the parent company of the BNP Paribas Group (the term “we” used in this appendix therefore also covers BNP Paribas SA).

To comply with AML/CFT obligations and with international Sanctions, we carry out the processing operations listed hereinafter to comply with our legal obligations:

  • A Know Your Customer (KYC) program reasonably designed to identify, verify and update the identity of our customers, including where applicable, their respective beneficial owners and proxy holders;
  • Enhanced due diligence for high-risk clients, Politically Exposed Persons or “PEPs(PEPs are persons defined by the regulations who, due to their function or position (political, jurisdictional or administrative), are more exposed to these risks), and for situations of increased risk;
  • Written policies, procedures and controls reasonably designed to ensure that the Bank does not establish or maintain relationships with shell banks;
  • A policy, based on the internal assessment of risks and of the economic situation, to generally not process or otherwise engage, regardless of the currency, in activity or business:
    • for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of any individual, entity or organisation subject to Sanctions by the French Republic, the European Union, the United States, the United Nations, or, in certain cases, other local sanctions in territories where the Group operates;
    • involving directly or indirectly sanctioned territories, including Crimea/Sevastopol, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, or Syria;
    • involving financial institutions or territories which could be connected to or controlled by terrorist organisations, recognised as such by the relevant authorities in France, the European Union, the U.S. or the United Nations.
  • Customer database screening and transaction filtering reasonably designed to ensure compliance with applicable laws;
  • Systems and processes designed to detect and report suspicious activity to the relevant regulatory authorities;
  • A compliance program reasonably designed to prevent and detect bribery, corruption and unlawful influence pursuant to the French “Sapin II” Law, the U.S FCPA, and the UK Bribery Act.

In this context, we make use of:

    • services provided by external providers that maintain updated lists of PEPs such as Dow Jones Factiva (provided by Dow Jones & Company, Inc.) and the World-Check service (provided by REFINITIV, REFINITIV US LLC and London Bank of Exchanges);
    • public information available in the press on facts related to money laundering, the financing of terrorism or corruption;
    • knowledge of a risky behaviour or situation (existence of a suspicious transaction report or equivalent) that can be identified at the BNP Paribas Group level.

We carry out these checks when you enter into a relationship with us, but also throughout the relationship we have with you, both on yourself and on the transactions you carry out. At the end of the relationship and if you have been the subject of an alert, this information will be stored in order to identify you and to adapt our controls if you enter into a new relationship with a BNP Paribas Group entity, or in the context of a transaction to which you are a party. 

In order to comply with our legal obligations, we exchange information collected for AML/CFT, anti-corruption or international Sanctions purposes between BNP Paribas Group entities. When your data are exchanged with countries outside the European Economic Area that do not provide an adequate level of protection, the transfers are governed by the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses. When additional data are collected and exchanged in order to comply with the regulations of non-EU countries, this processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, which is to enable the BNP Paribas Group and its entities to comply with their legal obligations and to avoid local penalties.

ARVALIN TIETOSUOJAILMOITUS
 

Henkilötietojesi suojelu on tärkeää BNP Paribas -konsernille, johon Arval kuuluu. Konserni on siksi ottanut käyttöön koko konsernia koskevat vahvat periaatteet konsernin tietosuojailmoituksessa.

Tässä Arvalin tietosuojailmoituksessa annetaan tarkat tiedot siitä, miten Arval Oy, Karhumäentie 3, 01530 Vantaa (lakimääräinen edustaja: Andrei Biro) (”me”) suojelee henkilötietojasi.

Rekisterinpitäjänä olemme vastuussa toimintoihimme liittyvien henkilötietojesi keräämisestä ja käsittelystä. Tämän Arvalin tietosuojailmoituksen tarkoitus on kertoa, mitä henkilötietoja käsittelemme sinusta kuljettajan (olitpa sitten asiakkaamme tai työntekijänä asiakasyrityksessämme) tai yritysasiakkaamme edustajan ominaisuudessa, tietojen käytön syistä, tietojen säilytysajasta, oikeuksistasi sekä niiden käyttämisestä.

Lisätietoja voidaan antaa tarvittaessa tilanteissa, joissa haet tiettyä tuotetta tai palvelua.

Päivitetty viimeksi 2022-04-29

Alustusosio: Tärkeimmät muutokset

Luotettavana kumppanina henkilötietojesi suojaaminen on tärkeää BNP Paribas Group:ssa.  

Olemme parantaneet tietosuojaselostettamme niin, että seuraavat tiedot ovat läpinäkyvämpiä:

  • kaupallisiin odotuksiin liittyvät käsittelytoimet,
  • rahanpesuun ja terrorismin rahoitusta estävään ja kansainvälisiin pakotteisiin (varojen jäädyttämiseen) liittyvät käsittelytoimet.

Johdanto

Me otamme henkilötietojesi käsittelyn erittäin vakavasti. Näin ollen, BNP Paribas -konserni on ottanut käyttöön vahvat periaatteet henkilötietojen suojaamista koskevassa peruskirjassaan, joka on luettavissa osoitteessa BNP Paribas - Personal Data Privacy Charter (group.bnpparibas).

Arval ("me") on rekisterinpitäjänä vastuussa toimintoihinsa liittyvästä henkilötietojesi keräämisestä ja käsittelystä.

Meidän liiketoimintanamme on tarjota laaja valikoima ajoneuvojen leasing- ja liikkuvuusratkaisuja asiakkaillemme (yksityishenkilöille, yrittäjille, pienille ja keskisuurille yrityksille ja suuryrityksille).

Integroidun pankki- ja vakuutuskonsernin jäsenenä ja yhteistyössä useiden BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköiden kanssa me tarjoamme asiakkaillemme täyden valikoiman pankki-, vakuutus- ja leasingtuotteita ja palveluita.

Tämän tietosuojaselosteen tarkoitus on selittää, miten käsittelemme henkilötietojasi ja miten voit hallita niitä.

  1. OLETKO TÄMÄN SELOSTEEN MUKAINEN REKISTERÖITY?

Tämä tietosuojaseloste koskee sinua, jos olet:

  • asiakkaamme tai sopimussuhteessa meihin
  • asiakkaamme perheenjäsen. Asiakkaamme luovuttavat meille ajoittain tietoja perheestään, kun se on välttämätöntä heille tarjottavan tuotteen tai palvelun kannalta tai tutustuaksemme heihin paremmin.
  • tuotteistamme tai palveluistamme kiinnostunut henkilö, kun luovutat meille henkilötietojasi (toimipisteessä, verkkosivustollamme ja hakemuksissa, tapahtumissa tai kampanjoissa), jotta me voimme ottaa yhteyttä sinuun.
  • yritysasiakkaamme työntekijä.

Kun annat meille muiden henkilöiden henkilötietoja, sinun on ilmoitettava heille henkilötietojen luovuttamisesta ja pyydettävä heitä lukemaan tämä tietosuojaseloste. Me sitoudumme toimimaan samoin mahdollisuuksien puitteissa (esim. kun meillä on henkilön yhteystiedot).

  1. MITEN VOIT VAIKUTTAA HENKILÖTIETOJESI KÄSITTELYTOIMIIN?

Sinulla on oikeuksia, joiden nojalla voit vaikuttaa henkilötietoihisi ja tapoihimme käsitellä niitä.

Jos haluat käyttää alla lueteltuja oikeuksiasi, lähetä pyyntö kirjeitse osoitteeseen Karhumäentie 3, 01530 Vantaa, Finland tai sähköisesti verkkosivustollemme [1] ja liitä pyyntöön tarvittaessa kuva tai kopio henkilöllisyystodistuksestasi.

Jos sinulla on kysyttävää henkilötietojesi käytöstä tämän tietosuojaselosteen nojalla, ota yhteys tietosuojavaltuutettuumme osoitteessa privacy@arval.fi.

    1. Voit pyytää pääsyä henkilötietoihisi

Jos haluat päästä henkilötietoihisi, annamme sinulle kopion pyytämistäsi henkilötiedoista sekä tiedot niiden käsittelystä.

Lait ja asetukset voivat rajoittaa oikeuttasi päästä henkilötietoihisi. Tämä koskee esimerkiksi rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoittamisen estämiseen liittyvää asetusta, joka estää meitä antamasta sinulle suoraa pääsyä henkilötietoihisi, joita käsitellään tässä tarkoituksessa. Tässä tapauksessa sinun on vaadittava oikeuttasi viranomaisen Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto, kautta, joka pyytää tiedot meiltä.

    1. Voit pyytää henkilötietojesi korjaamista

Jos henkilötietosi ovat mielestäsi virheellisiä tai puutteellisia, voit pyytää kyseisten henkilötietojen oikaisemista tai täydentämistä. Joissakin tapauksissa saatetaan tarvita asiakirjoja muutosten tueksi.

    1. Voit pyytää henkilötietojesi poistamista

Jos haluat, voit pyytää henkilötietosi poistamista lainsäädännön sallimissa rajoissa.

    1. Voit vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä oikeutetun edun perusteella

Jos et hyväksy käsittelyä oikeutetun edun perusteella, voit vastustaa sitä tietyn tilanteen perusteella antamalla meille tarkat tiedot vastustamastasi käsittelystä ja ilmoittamalla syyt käsittelyn vastustamiseen. Me lopetamme henkilötietojesi käsittelyn, ellei siihen ole pakottavia lakisääteisiä perusteita tai ellei se ole välttämätöntä oikeusvaateiden laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi.

    1. Voit vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä kaupallisissa tarkoituksissa

Sinulla on oikeus vastustaa milloin tahansa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä kaupallisissa tarkoituksissa, mukaan lukien profilointia siinä määrin kuin se liittyy kyseisiin kaupallisiin tarkoituksiin.

    1. Voit pyytää henkilötietojesi käsittelyn rajoittamista

Jos kyseenalaistat käyttämiemme henkilötietojesi oikeudellisuuden tai vastustat henkilötietojesi käsittelyä, me vahvistamme tai tarkistamme pyyntösi. Voit pyytää meitä keskeyttämään henkilötietojesi käsittelyn pyyntösi käsittelyn ajaksi.

    1. Voit vastustaa automaattista päätöksentekoa

Periaatteessa sinulla on oikeus vastustaa sinuun kohdistuvaa yksinomaan automatisoitua päätöksentekoa, joka perustuu profilointiin, tai jolla on oikeudellinen vaikutus sinuun tai joka muuten vaikuttaa sinuun merkittävästi. Voimme kuitenkin automatisoida tällaisen päätöksen, jos se on välttämätöntä lakisääteisen sopimuksemme solmimiseksi tai noudattamiseksi tai jos olet antanut siihen suostumuksen.

Sinulla on kuitenkin joka tapauksessa oikeus haastaa päätös, ilmaista näkemyksesi ja pyytää, että pätevä henkilö tarkastaa päätöksen.

    1. Voit peruuttaa suostumuksesi

Jos olet antanut meille suostumuksen henkilötietojesi käsittelyyn, voit peruuttaa suostumuksen milloin tahansa.

    1. Voit pyytää henkilötietojesi osan siirtämistä

Voit pyytää kopion meille antamistasi henkilötiedoista jäsennellyssä, yleisesti käytetyssä ja koneellisesti luettavassa muodossa. Jos se on teknisesti toteutettavissa, voit pyytää meitä siirtämään kyseisen kopion kolmannelle osapuolelle.

    1. Voit tehdä valituksen viranomaiselle Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto

Edellä mainittujen oikeuksien lisäksi voit tehdä valituksen toimivaltaiselle valvontaviranomaiselle, Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto.

  1.  MIKSI JA MILLÄ OIKEUSPERUSTEELLA KÄYTÄMME HENKILÖTIETOJASI?

Tässä osiossa kerrotaan, miksi käsittelemme henkilötietojasi ja mikä käsittelyn oikeusperuste on.

    1. Henkilötietojasi käsitellään useiden lakisääteisten velvollisuuksien noudattamiseksi

Henkilötietojasi käsitellään tarvittaessa, jotta voimme noudattaa meitä velvoittavia säännöksiä, kuten pankki- ja rahoitusmääräyksiä.

      1. Käytämme henkilötietojasi seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:
  • Hallitsemme ja raportoimme riskit (rahoitus-, luotto, oikeus-, vaatimustenmukaisuus- tai maineriskit jne.), joita BNP Paribas -konsernille voi aiheutua sen toimintojen yhteydessä.
  • Avustamme veropetosten torjunnassa ja täytämme verotarkastus- ja veroilmoitusvelvoitteemme.
  • Käsittelemme tositteista ja kirjaamme tapahtumat kirjanpitotarkoituksessa.
  • Ehkäisemme, selvitämme ja raportoimme yritysten yhteiskuntavastuuseen ja kestävään kehitykseen liittyviä riskejä.
  • Selvitämme ja estämme lahjontaa.
  • Noudatamme säännöksiä, joita sovelletaan sähköisten allekirjoitusten varmenteita myöntäviin luottamuspalvelun tarjoajiin.
  • Vaihdamme tietoja ja raportoimme erilaisista operaatioista, tapahtumista tai toimeksiannoista tai vastaamme viralliseen pyyntöön, jonka esittäjä on asianmukaisesti valtuutettu paikallinen tai ulkomainen rahoitus-, vero-, hallinto-, syyttäjä- tai oikeusviranomainen, välimies tai sovittelija, lainvalvontaviranomainen, valtion virasto tai julkinen elin.

      1. Käsittelemme henkilötietojasi myös rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoituksen estämistarkoituksessa

Pankkikonsernin jäsenenä meillä on oltava tehokas keskitetysti hallinnoitu järjestelmä rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoituksen estämiseen (AML/TF) kaikissa yksiköissämme sekä järjestelmä paikallisten, eurooppalaisten ja kansainvälisten pakotteiden soveltamiseen.

Tässä yhteydessä me olemme yhteisrekisterinpitäjiä BNP Paribas SA -yhtiön, BNP Paribas -konsernin emoyhtiön kanssa (tässä osiossa termi "me" käsittää myös BNP Paribas SA -yhtiön).

Näiden lakisääteisten velvoitteiden täyttämiseksi suoritettavat käsittelytoimenpiteet on lueteltu liitteessä 1.

    1.  Henkilötietojasi käsitellään sopimuksen toimeenpanemiseen, jossa olet osapuolena, tai pyynnöstäsi tehtäviin sopimusta edeltäviin toimenpiteisiin

Henkilötietojasi käsitellään tarvittaessa seuraavissa sopimuksen solmimisen tai toimeenpanemisen edellyttämissä tarkoituksissa:

  • Määritämme luottoriskitasosi ja takaisinmaksukykysi.
  • Arvioimme (esim. luottoriskitasosi perusteella), voimmeko tarjota sinulle tietyn tuotteen tai palvelun ja millä ehdoin (esim. millä hinnalla).
  • Tarjoamme sinulle soveltuvan sopimuksen nojalla tilatut tuotteet ja palvelut.
  • Tarjoamme sinulle tuotteita, palveluita, erityisiä asennuksia (kuten sähköautojen latausasema) tai liikkuvuuspalveluita.
  • Teemme sopimuksen kanssasi. Voimme käsitellä henkilötietojasi rekisteröidäksemme sinut uudeksi asiakkaaksi, solmiaksemme sopimuksen kanssasi ja täyttääksemme sen.
  • Käsittelemme laskutusta ja perintää.
  • Tarjoamme sinulle palveluita liittyen ajoneuvojen valmisteluun, toimittamiseen tai käyttöön ja hoitoon.
  • Konfiguroimme ajoneuvosi ja määritämme hintatarjouksen sille.
  • Toimitamme ajoneuvosi valitsemaasi paikkaan, mahdollisesti yhdessä sähköajoneuvojen latauslaitteisiin liittyvien varusteiden kanssa, yhteistyössä valittujen palveluntarjoajien kanssa.
  • Vakuutustarkoituksissa.
  • Alkuperäisten laitevalmistajien (OEM) takaisinvetomenettelyiden yhteydessä vian sattuessa.
  • Tarjoamme raportointia.
  • Hallinnoimme ajoneuvoveroja.
  • Tarjoamme konsulttipalveluita.
  • Hoidamme ja käsittelemme huoltoja, rikkoutumisia, katsastuksia tai korjauspyyntöjä ajoneuvojen osalta.
  • Tarjoamme tiepalvelua.
  • Tarjoamme sijaisajoneuvon tarvittaessa.
  • Tarjoamme sinulle polttoainekortin (polttoaineen maksamiseksi) ja liikkuvuuskortit (sähköajoneuvosi lataamiseen).
  • Tarjoamme sinulle muita sovellettavan sopimuksen nojalla tilattuja liikkuvuusratkaisuja.
  • Lisäämme tietoisuuttasi ajamisesi vaikutuksista ympäristöön tai mikäli haluat parantaa turvallisuuttasi tiellä.
  • Hallinnoimme liikenne- ja parkkisakkoja sekä ajoneuvon käyttöön liittyviä rikkomuksia osana ”Sakkojen hallinnointi” palvelua siinä määrin kuin se on laillisesti sallittua.
  • Hallinnoimme avoimia velkoja (niiden asiakkaiden tunnistaminen, joilla on avoimia velkoja).
  • Vastaamme pyyntöihisi ja avustamme sinua.
  • Käsittelemme sopimuksen päättymistä.

    1.  Henkilötietojasi käsitellään meidän tai kolmannen osapuolen oikeutetun edun toteuttamiseksi

Kun perustamme käsittelytoiminnan oikeutettuun etuun, tasapainotamme tämän edun etusi tai perusoikeuksiesi ja -vapauksiesi kanssa varmistaaksemme, että niiden välillä on oikeudenmukainen tasapaino. Jos haluat lisätietoja käsittelytoiminnan oikeutetusta edusta, ota meihin yhteyttä osoitteeseen privacy@arval.fi.

      1. Liiketoiminnassamme liikkuvuuspalveluiden tarjoajana käytämme henkilötietojasi seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

        1. Jos olet yksityinen leasing asiakas tai mahdollinen sellainen:
  • Hallinnoimme meihin kohdistuvia riskejä:
    • Säilytämme toiminto- tai tapahtumatositteet, mukaan lukien sähköiset tositteet.
    • Valvomme tapahtumiasi, jotta voimme käsitellä, estää ja havaita petokset.
    • Perimme velkoja.
    • Käsittelemme oikeudellisia vaatimuksia ja vastineita haastetapauksissa.
    • Laadimme yksilöllisiä tilastollisia malleja luottokelpoisuutesi arvioinnin helpottamiseksi.

  • Toteutamme BNP Paribas -konsernin rahoitustoimia, kuten velkasalkun myyntiä, arvopaperistamista tai rahoitusta tai jälleenrahoitusta.

        1. Kaikkien rekisteröityjen luokkien osalta:

  • Parannamme kyberturvallisuutta, hallinnoimme alustojamme ja verkkosivustojamme ja varmistamme liiketoimintamme jatkuvuuden.

  • Toteutamme tietoteknisiä ratkaisuja.

  • Ylläpidämme tietojärjestelmiä toimintaolosuhteissa.

  • Käytämme videovalvontaa henkilö- ja omaisuusvahinkojen estämiseksi.

  • Parannamme toimintojemme ja asiakaspalvelumme automaatiota ja tehokkuutta (esim. valitusten automaattinen käsittely, pyyntöjesi seuranta ja tyytyväisyyden parantaminen, jotka perustuvat meidän ja sinun välisessä vuorovaikutuksessa kerättyihin henkilötietoihin, kuten puhelutallenteisiin, sähköposteihin tai keskusteluihin).

  • Myymme käytettyjä ajoneuvoja.

  • Teemme tilastollisia tutkimuksia ja laadimme ennakoivia tai kuvaavia malleja seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

    • kaupalliset tarkoitukset: tunnistaaksemme tarpeitasi parhaiten vastaavat tuotteet ja palvelut, laatiaksemme uusia tarjouksia tai tunnistaaksemme uusia trendejä asiakkaidemme joukossa sekä kehittääksemme kaupallisia käytäntöjämme ottaen huomioon asiakkaidemme toiveet

    • turvallisuustarkoitukset: estääksemme mahdolliset turvallisuuspoikkeamat ja parantaaksemme turvallisuuden hallintaa

    • määräysten noudattaminen (esim. rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoituksen torjunta) ja riskien hallinta

    • petosten estäminen.

  • kilpailujen, arvontojen, kampanjoiden, mielipide- ja asiakastyytyväisyyskyselyjen järjestäminen.

        1. Jos olet asiakasyrityksen työntekijä:

  • Tarjoamme sinulle palveluita liittyen ajoneuvojen valmisteluun, toimitukseen tai käyttöön ja hoitoon, mukaan lukien:

    • Ajoneuvosi konfigurointi ja hintatarjouksen tekeminen
    • Ajoneuvosi toimittaminen valitsemaasi paikkaan, mahdollisesti yhdessä sähköajoneuvojen latauslaitteisiin liittyvien varusteiden kanssa, yhteistyössä valittujen palveluntarjoajien kanssa
    • Avustaminen alkuperäisten laitevalmistajien (OEM) takaisinvetomenettelyiden yhteydessä vian sattuessa
    • Ajoneuvon korjauksen, huollon ja renkaiden vaihdon varmistaminen
    • Tapaturmien hallinta ja vakuutukset
    • Tienvarsiapu

  • Tarjoamme sinulle polttoainekortin (polttoaineen maksamiseksi) ja liikkuvuuskortit (sähköajoneuvosi lataamiseen).

  • Lisäämme tietoisuuttasi ajamisesi vaikutuksista ympäristöön tai mikäli haluat parantaa turvallisuuttasi tiellä.

  • Hallinnoimme liikenne- ja parkkisakkoja sekä ajoneuvon käyttöön liittyviä rikkomuksia osana ”Sakkojen hallinnointi” palvelua siinä määrin kuin se on laillisesti sallittua.

  • Hallinnoimme asiakkaidemme tilejä, hallinnoimme sopimussuhteita asiakkaisiimme, joiden työntekijä olet, tai pidämme sinut ajan tasalla palveluidemme kehityksestä.

  • Tarjoamme ajoneuvokaluston hallintapalveluita asiakkaillemme ajoneuvon tottumuksiin liittyen (ajetut kilometrit, polttoaine tai vaihtoehtoinen energiankulutus jne.).

  • Tarjoamme sinulle pääsyn digitaalisiin alustoihimme. Kun käytät digitaalisia alustojamme, saatamme käsitellä henkilötietojasi useisiin tarkoituksiin (esimerkiksi henkilökohtaisten tietojesi tai ajoneuvoihin liittyvien tietojen hallinnoimiseksi tai pääsyn saamiseksi matkatietoihin).

  • Hoidamme riitojen ratkaisua ja avustamme sinua ja vastaamme pyyntöihisi ja valituksiisi.

  • Tarjoamme pääsyn Arvalin tiloihin tai omaisuuteen. Saatamme käsitellä henkilötietojasi, kun vierailet tiloissamme, jotta voimme ylläpitää riittävää kulun- ja turvallisuusvalvontaa.

  • Kommunikoimme kanssasi. Saatamme käsitellä henkilötietojasi, kun haluat ottaa meihin yhteyttä, kun pyydät meiltä tietoja yrityksestämme tai palveluistamme taikka kun sopimusta on päivitettävä.

  • Tarjoamme raportointia asiakkaillemme.

  • Hallinnoimme ajoneuvoveroja.

  • Tarjoamme konsulttipalveluita asiakkaillemme.

  • Hoidamme laskutusta.

  • Käsittelemme sopimuksen päättymistä.

      1. Käytämme henkilötietojasi kaupallisten tarjousten lähettämiseen sähköpostitse, postitse ja puhelimitse

Osana BNP Paribas -konsernia me haluamme tarjota sinulle täyden valikoiman tuotteita ja palveluita, jotka parhaiten vastaavat tarpeitasi.

Kun olet asiakkaamme ja ellet vastusta, voimme sähköisesti lähettää näitä tarjouksia tuotteistamme ja palveluistamme ja konsernista, jos ne vastaavat niitä tarjouksia, jotka olet jo tilannut.

Takaamme, että nämä kaupalliset tarjoukset liittyvät tuotteisiimme ja palveluihimme, jotka ovat olennaisia tarpeidesi kannalta ja jotka täydentävät sinulla jo ennestään olevia tuotteita tai palveluita niin, että molempien edut ovat tasapainossa.

Voimme lähettää sinulle myös puhelimitse tai postitse, ellet sitä vastusta, tarjouksia meidän sekä konsernin ja luottokumppaniemme tuotteista tai palveluista.

      1. Analysoimme henkilötietojasi tavanomaisessa profiloinnissa yksilöllisten tuotteiden tarjoamista varten

Meidän on määritettävä, mihin asiakasryhmään kuulut, jotta voimme parantaa asiakaskokemustasi ja -tyytyväisyyttäsi. Tätä tarkoitusta varten muodostamme vakioprofiilin oleellisista tiedoista, jotka valitsemme seuraavista tiedoista:

- tiedot, jotka olet antanut meille sinun ja meidän välisessä vuorovaikutuksessa tai tilatessasi tuotteen tai palvelun,

- tiedot, jotka muodostuvat tuotteidemme tai palveluidemme käytöstäsi,

- tiedot, jotka saamme käyttäessäsi eri kanaviamme: verkkosivustot ja sovellukset (esim. digitaalinen osaamisesi, asiakasesittelyn valinta tuotteen tilaamisessa tai omatoimisemman palvelun valinta),

Ellet sitä vastusta, teemme tämän yksilöllistämisen tavanomaisen profiloinnin perusteella. Suostumuksellasi voimme tehdä tarpeidesi täyttämiseksi alla kuvattuja yksilöllisiä lisätoimenpiteitä.

    1. Henkilötietojasi käsitellään, jos olet antanut siihen suostumuksen

Tietyissä henkilötietojen käsittelyissä annamme sinulle määrättyjä tietoja ja pyydämme suostumuksesi. Voit tietysti peruuttaa suostumuksen milloin tahansa.

Pyydämme suostumuksesi erityisesti seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

  • tarjoustemme ja tuotteidemme tai palveluidemme räätälöinti perustuen kehittyneempään profilointiin, jotta voimme ennakoida tarpeitasi ja toimintaasi,
  • sähköiset tarjoukset tuotteista ja palveluista, jotka eivät vastaa aiemmin tilaamiasi tuotteita tai palveluita ja jotka tarjoaa luottokumppanimme,
  • selaustietojesi (evästeiden) käyttäminen kaupallisissa tarkoituksissa tai parantaaksemme profiilisi tuntemusta.

Sinulta voidaan pyytää tarvittaessa lisäsuostumus henkilötietojesi käsittelemistä varten.

  1. MINKÄ TYYPPISIÄ HENKILÖTIETOJA KERÄÄMME?

Me keräämme ja käytämme henkilötietojasi, eli mitä tahansa tietoja, joista sinut voi tunnistaa.

Riippuen muun muassa siitä, millaisia tuotteita tai palveluja sinulle tarjoamme ja vuorovaikutuksestasi kanssamme, keräämme sinusta erilaisia henkilötietoja.

Jos olet yksityinen leasing asiakas tai mahdollinen sellainen, keräämme seuraavia tietoja:

  • Tunnistetiedot: esim. koko nimi, sukupuoli, syntymäaika ja -paikka, kansallisuus, henkilötunnus, passin numero, ajokortin numero, ajoneuvon rekisterinumero, valokuva, allekirjoitus
  • Yhteystiedot: (yksityiset tai työpaikan) postiosoite, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero
  • Tiedot taloudellisesta tilanteesta ja perhetilanteesta: esim. aviosääty, avioehto, lasten määrä, lasten opiskelu tai työskentely, talouden jäsenet, lasten, vanhempien tai puolison kuolinpäivä, omaisuus (asunto tai kiinteistö)
  • Elämäntavat: harrastukset ja kiinnostusten kohteet, matkustaminen, ympäristö (vaihtuva, vaihtumaton)
  • Talous-, rahoitus- ja verotiedot: esim. verotunniste, verotuksellinen asema, pysyvä asuinmaa, palkka- ja tulotiedot, omaisuus
  • Koulutus- ja työllistymistiedot: esim. koulutustaso, työ, työnantajan nimi ja palkka
  • Pankki- ja rahoitustiedot, jotka liittyvät hallussasi oleviin tuotteisiin ja palveluihin: esim. pankkitilin tiedot, omistetut ja käytetyt tuotteet ja palvelut (luotot, vakuutukset, talletukset ja sijoitukset, leasing, kodin suojaus), luottokortin numero, rahansiirrot, varallisuus, ilmoitetun sijoittajan profiili, luottohistoria, maksuhäiriöt
  • Tapahtumatiedot: tapahtumat, jotka sisältävät edunsaajan tietoja, kuten koko nimi, osoite ja yhteystiedot, sekä pankkitapahtumien tiedot, summa, päivämäärä, aika, tapahtuman tyyppi (luottokortti, tilisiirto, shekki, suoramaksu)
  • Käyttämiisi tuotteisiimme ja palveluihimme liittyvät tavat ja mieltymykset
  • Kanssasi käydystä yhteydenpidosta kerätyt tiedot: esim. kommenttisi, ehdotuksesi, tarpeesi, jotka on kerätty sinulta henkilökohtaisesti tai toimipaikoissamme (raportit) ja puhelinkeskusteluissa, sähköpostikeskusteluissa, verkkokeskusteluissa, automaattikeskusteluissa, sosiaalisen median sivustojemme keskusteluissa ja viimeisimmissä valituksissasi. Yhteys- ja seurantatiedot, kuten evästeet ja jäljittimet ei-kaupallisiin ja analyyttisiin tarkoituksiin verkkosivustoillamme, verkkopalveluissamme, sovelluksissamme ja sosiaalisen median sivustoillamme
  • Videovalvonnalla kerätyt tiedot (myös valvontakamerat) ja sijaintitiedot: joista näkyvät esimerkiksi nostojen tai maksujen suorittamispaikat turvallisuussyistä tai tunnistetaan sinua lähimmän konttorin tai palveluntarjoajan sijainti
  • Tiedot laitteistasi (matkapuhelin, tietokone, taulutietokone jne.): IP-osoite, tekniset tiedot ja yksilölliset tunnistetiedot
  • Arvalin verkkosivustossa ja sovelluksissa käytetyt henkilökohtaiset kirjautumistiedot.

Jos olet yritysasiakkaan tai mahdollisen sellaisen työntekijä, keräämme seuraavia tietoja:

  • Tunnistetiedot: esim. koko nimi, sukupuoli, syntymäaika ja -paikka, kansallisuus, henkilötunnus, passin numero, ajokortin numero, ajoneuvon rekisterinumero, valokuva, allekirjoitus
  • Yhteystiedot: (yksityiset tai työpaikan) postiosoite, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero
  • Elämäntavat: harrastukset ja kiinnostusten kohteet, matkustaminen, ympäristö (vaihtuva, vaihtumaton)
  • Käyttämiisi tuotteisiimme ja palveluihimme liittyvät tavat ja mieltymykset
  • Kanssasi käydystä yhteydenpidosta kerätyt tiedot: esim. kommenttisi, ehdotuksesi, tarpeesi, jotka on kerätty sinulta henkilökohtaisesti tai toimipaikoissamme (raportit) ja puhelinkeskusteluissa, sähköpostikeskusteluissa, verkkokeskusteluissa, automaattikeskusteluissa, sosiaalisen median sivustojemme keskusteluissa ja viimeisimmissä valituksissasi. Yhteys- ja seurantatiedot, kuten evästeet ja jäljittimet ei-kaupallisiin ja analyyttisiin tarkoituksiin verkkosivustoillamme, verkkopalveluissamme, sovelluksissamme ja sosiaalisen median sivustoillamme
  • Videovalvonnalla kerätyt tiedot (myös valvontakamerat) ja sijaintitiedot: joista näkyvät esimerkiksi nostojen tai maksujen suorittamispaikat turvallisuussyistä tai tunnistetaan sinua lähimmän konttorin tai palveluntarjoajan sijainti
  • Tiedot laitteistasi (matkapuhelin, tietokone, taulutietokone jne.): IP-osoite, tekniset tiedot ja yksilölliset tunnistetiedot
  • Arvalin verkkosivustossa ja sovelluksissa käytetyt henkilökohtaiset kirjautumistiedot.

Riippumatta siitä, oletko yksityinen leasing asiakas tai yritysasiakkaan työntekijä, saatamme kerätä arkaluontoisia tietoja, kuten terveystietoja, biometrisiä tietoja tai rikoksiin liittyviä tietoja, noudattaen tietosuojalainsäädännössä asetettuja tiukkoja edellytyksiä.

  1. KENELTÄ KERÄÄMME HENKILÖTIETOJA?

Keräämme henkilötietoja suoraan sinulta, mutta voimme kerätä henkilötietoja myös muista lähteistä.

Joskus keräämme henkilötietoja julkisista lähteistä, kuten:

  • viranomaisten tai kolmansien osapuolten julkaisut (esim. Ranskan tasavallan virallinen lehti, kaupparekisteri, rahoitusalan valvontaviranomaisten ylläpitämät tietokannat)
  • oikeushenkilöiden tai yritysasiakkaiden verkkosivustot tai sosiaalisen median sivut, jotka sisältävät sinun julkaisemaasi tietoa (esim. oma verkkosivustosi tai sosiaalisen median sivusi)
  • julkiset tiedot, kuten lehdissä julkaistut tiedot.

Me keräämme henkilötietoja myös kolmansilta osapuolilta, kuten:

  • muut BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköt
  • asiakkaamme (yritykset ja yksityishenkilöt)
  • liikekumppanimme (mukaan lukien autovalmistajat, autokauppiaat, alkuperäiset laitevalmistajat)
  • maksupalvelujen tarjoajat ja omaisuudenhoitoyhtiöt (tilitietopalveluiden tarjoajat)
  • kolmannet osapuolet, kuten luottotietotoimistot ja petostentorjuntatoimistot
  • tietojen välittäjät, joilla on velvollisuus varmistaa, että he keräävät kyseisiä tietoja laillisesti.

  1. KENELLE ME LUOVUTAMME HENKILÖTIETOJASI JA MIKSI?

    1. BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköt

BNP Paribas -konsernin jäsenenä teemme tiivistä yhteistyötä konsernin muiden yhtiöiden kanssa ympäri maailman. Henkilötietojasi voidaan siksi luovuttaa muille BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköille, kun se on välttämätöntä seuraavissa tarkoituksissa:

  • lukuisten edellä mainittujen lakisääteisten ja hallinnollisten velvoitteidemme täyttämiseksi
  • oikeutettujen etujemme täyttämiseksi, joita ovat:
  • petosten tunnistamiseksi ja estämiseksi
  • tilastollisten tutkimusten tekeminen ja ennakoivien ja kuvaavien mallien laatiminen liiketoiminnan, turvallisuuden, määräysten noudattamisen, riskienhallinnan ja petosten estämisen tarkoituksissa
    • muiden konsernin yksiköiden säilyttämien tietojesi luotettavuuden parantaminen
    • pääsyn tarjoaminen kaikkiin konsernin tuotteisiin ja palveluihin, jotka parhaiten täyttävät tarpeesi ja toiveesi
    • tuotteidemme ja palveluidemme sisällön ja hintojen mukauttaminen

Lisäksi rahoitus- ja jälleenrahoitustoimemme muodostavat oikeutetun edun, mikä tarkoittaa, että henkilötietojasi voidaan luovuttaa jälleenrahoitustamme tarjoaville BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköille.

Henkilötietojasi voidaan myös jakaa Arval konserniyhtiöiden välillä tilastollisten tutkimusten toteuttamiseksi sekä ennakoivien ja kuvaavien mallien kehittämiseksi liiketoiminta-, turvallisuus, compliance-, riskienhallinta- ja petostentorjuntatarkoituksiin.

Tässä yhteydessä me ja muut Arval konserniyhtiöt voimme toimia yhteisrekisterinpitäjinä käyttämällä yhteistä työkalua, jonka kautta asiakkaiden ja kuljettajien henkilötietoihin on jaettu pääsy ja jonka kautta tietoja voidaan käyttää molemminpuolisesti.

Rekisteröidyn oikeuksia koskevat pyynnöt rekisteröidyltä voidaan toimittaa kummalle tahansa yhteisrekisterinpitäjistä. Yhteisrekisterinpitäjät ilmoittavat toisilleen tällaisista pyynnöistä ja avustavat toisiaan niiden käsittelyssä.

Käsittely perustuu yhteisrekisterinpitäjien oikeutettuun etuun kehittää tuotteitaan ja palveluitaan tällaisia tilastollisia tutkimuksia toteuttamalla.

    1. Vastaanottajat BNP Paribas -konsernin ulkopuolella ja käsittelijät

Joissakin tässä tietosuojaselosteessa mainituissa tarkoituksissa voimme luovuttaa henkilötietojasi seuraaville tahoille, kun se on välttämätöntä:

  • käsittelijät, jotka tarjoavat palveluja meidän puolestamme (esim. tietotekniset palvelut, logistiikka, painatus- ja tulostuspalvelut, teleliikenne, velkojen perintä, neuvonta ja konsultointi, jakelu ja markkinointi).
  • pankki- ja liikekumppanit, riippumattomat edustajat, välittäjät tai meklarit, rahoituslaitokset, vastapuolet, kauppatietorekisterit, joiden kanssa meillä on asiakassuhde, mikäli luovutus on edellytyksenä sille, että voimme tarjota sinulle palveluja ja tuotteita tai että voimme noudattaa sopimusvelvoitteitamme tai suorittaa toimia (esim. pankit, kirjeenvaihtajapankit, talletusyhteisöt, huoltajat, arvopaperien liikkeeseenlaskijat, maksuasiamiehet, kaupankäyntialustat, vakuutusyhtiöt, maksujärjestelmäoperaattorit, maksukorttien tarjoajien välittäjät, keskinäiseen takuuseen perustuvat yhtiöt tai takauslaitokset)
  • paikalliset tai ulkomaiset rahoitus-, vero-, hallinto-, rikos- tai oikeusviranomaiset, sovittelijat, julkiset viranomaiset tai laitokset (esim. Banque de France, Caisse des dépôts et des Consignations), joille me tai jokin BNP Paribas -konsernin yksiköistä on velvollinen luovuttamaan tiedot seuraavista syistä:
    • näiden tahojen pyynnöstä;
    • vastineissamme, haasteissamme tai oikeudenkäynneissämme,
    • täyttääksemme meihin tai mihin tahansa BNP Paribas -konserniyhtiöön sovellettavan asetuksen tai viranomaisen määräyksen velvoitteet.
  • kolmansien osapuolten maksupalveluidentarjoajat (pankkitiliesi tiedot) suorittaaksemme maksuja tai tarjotaksemme tilitietopalveluita, jos olet suostunut henkilötietojesi siirtämiseen kyseiselle kolmannelle osapuolelle
  • tietyt säännellyt ammatinharjoittajat, esimerkkeinä lakimiehet, notaarit, luottoluokituslaitokset tai tilintarkastajat erityisissä pakottavissa tilanteissa (riita-asiat, tilintarkastus ym.) sekä BNP Paribas -konsernin yhtiöiden tai liiketoimintojen todelliset tai tarjoutuneet ostajat tai vakuuttajamme.

  1. HENKILÖTIETOJEN KANSAINVÄLISET SIIRROT

Henkilötietojasi voidaan siirtää kansainvälisesti Euroopan talousalueelta (ETA) ETA:n ulkopuoliseen maahan. Mikäli Euroopan komissio on todennut ETA:n ulkopuolisen maan tarjoavan tietosuojan olevan riittävä, sinun henkilötietosi voidaan siirtää tällä perusteella.

Siirroissa, joiden kohteena olevan ETA:n ulkopuolisen maan tietosuojan tasoa komissio ei ole todennut riittäväksi, oikeusperustana on joko kyseiseen tilanteeseen sovellettava poikkeus (eli se, että siirtäminen on välttämätöntä sopimuksen solmimiseksi kanssasi esimerkiksi kansainvälisen maksun suorittamiseksi) tai se, että käytämme jotain seuraavista suojatoimista henkilötietojesi tietoturvan varmistamiseksi:

  • Euroopan komission hyväksymät vakiosopimuslausekkeet
  • yritystä koskevat sitovat säännöt.

Voit saada jäljennöksen näistä suojatoimista tai yksityiskohdista, mikäli ne ovat saatavilla, lähettämällä kirjallisen pyynnön kohdassa privacy@arval.fi. kuvatulla tavalla.

  1. KUINKA KAUAN SÄILYTÄMME HENKILÖTIETOJASI?

Säilytämme tietojasi niin kauan kuin se on tarpeen voimassa olevien lakien ja säädösten noudattamiseksi tai operatiivisten tarpeidemme kannalta, kuten tilien asianmukaiseksi ylläpitämiseksi, asiakassuhteiden hallinnan helpottamiseksi ja oikeudellisiin vaatimuksiin ja viranomaispyyntöihin vastaamiseksi.

Esimerkkejä:

  • Riskien hallinnointi ja raportointi, toimintojen ja transaktioiden seuraaminen poikkeamien tunnistamiseksi, petosten estäminen ja havaitseminen sekä verovalvonta- ja ilmoitusvelvollisuuksien täyttäminen – 7 vuotta sisäisen valvonnan päättymisen jälkeen.
  • KYC (Know Your Customer – asiakkaan tunteminen) – KYC-analyysin suorittaminen ja asiakkaiden tarkastaminen (sekä yhtiöiden että luonnollisten henkilöiden) ennen sopimuksen allekirjoittamista ja niiden luokittelu riskin mukaan –5 vuotta sopimussuhteen päättymisestä asiakkaan kanssa.
  • Luottoriskin käsittely kunkin asiakkaan luottoriskikansion rakentamiseksi ja seuraamiseksi, luottoriskianalyysin hallinnoimiseksi sekä sen päättämiseksi, kuinka luottojen perimisen suhteen toimitaan –3 vuotta sopimussuhteen päättymisestä asiakkaan kanssa.
  • Laskutus – Tapahtumien kirjaaminen kirjanpitoa varten ja lakisääteisten velvoitteiden noudattaminen liittyen taloudelliseen asemaan ja vakavaraisuuteen – 7 vuotta laskun päivämäärästä.
  • Vakuutussaamiset – Ajoneuvon onnettomuuksien hallintaan ja vakuutustarkoituksiin – 3 vuotta sopimussuhteen päättymisestä asiakkaan kanssa.
  • Sakot – Liikenne- ja pysäköintisakkojen ja ajoneuvon käyttöön liittyvien rikkomusten hallinnointi osana ”Sakkojen Hallinnointi” palvelua lain sallimissa rajoissa –3 vuotta tapahtumapäivästä.
  • Prosessiemme ja palveluidemme tehokkuuden parantaminen reklamaatioiden yhteydessä –3 vuotta viimeisimmän valitukseen liittyvän kirjeenvaihdon asiakkaan kanssa.
  • Kaikkien B2C/B2B2C liidien kerääminen ja tarjouksen tekeminen – 3 vuotta viimeisimmän yhteydenoton jälkeen.
  • Ajoneuvon valmistamiseen, toimittamiseen ja käyttöön liittyvien tilattujen tuotteiden ja palveluiden tarjoaminen asiakkaille – 2 vuotta tapahtumapäivästä.
  • Tutkimus ja kehitys tilastollisten tutkimusten tekemiseksi ja ennakoivien mallien kehittämiseksi – Tutkimusprojektin kesto

  1. TÄMÄN TIETOSUOJASELOSTEEN PÄIVITYSTEN SEURAAMINEN

Teknologian jatkuvasti kehittyessä tarkastamme tämän tietosuojaselosteen säännöllisesti ja päivitämme sitä tarvittaessa.

Kehotamme sinua tarkistamaan tämän selosteen uusimman version verkosta ja ilmoitamme sinulle mahdollisista oleellisista muutoksista verkkosivustollamme tai muilla tavanomaisilla yhteydenottomenetelmillämme.

  1. KUINKA YKSITYISYYTTÄNI SUOJATAAN, KUN MINULLA ON ARVAL-KYTKETTY MOOTTORIAJONEUVO?

Jos ajoneuvosi on Arval-kytketty moottoriajoneuvo, sinulle ilmoitetaan siitä ajoneuvossa olevan tarran avulla.

Kun ajoneuvosi on Arval-kytketty moottoriajoneuvo, Arval kerää jotakin tietoja etätiedonsiirron kautta moottoriajoneuvoon asennetuista telematiikkalaitteista (”Laite”). Arval voi käsitellä tällaisia tietoja palvelemaan sen oikeutettuja etuja alla olevassa taulukossa kuvatulla tavalla.

TIEDOT

TARKOITUKSET

SÄILYTYSAIKA

Ajolukema kunkin päivän lopussa

Seuraavat huoltopäivät (soveltuvin osin)

Ajoneuvon kojelaudan hälytykset (soveltuvin osin)

Vikakoodin (DTC) tekniset hälytykset (soveltuvin osin)

Sähköajoneuvot: akun kunto

Ennakoiva ehdotus yksittäisen leasing sopimuksen mukauttamisesta (kesto ja/tai ajomäärä)

Moottoriajoneuvon ennakoiva huolto (hälytys moottoriajoneuvon seuraavasta huollosta ja tai/kunnossapidosta)

Matkamittarin ajomäärän näytön muuttumisen havaitseminen

Huoltojen ennakoiva hallinta. Ennaltaehkäisevä huolto. Sopimusehtojen ennakoiva hallinnointi (ajomäärä/kesto)

Huoltojen ennakoiva hallinta. Ennaltaehkäisevä huolto. Sopimusehtojen ennakoiva hallinnointi (ajomäärä/kesto)

Sopimuksen kesto + 1 vuosi

Ajoneuvon varkauden sattuessa: maantieteellisten sijaintipaikkojen keräys, kun virallinen vaade on valmistunut

Muut vaatimukset
(perimättömissä oleva velka, kavallus)

Muut vaatimukset: maantieteellisten sijaintipaikkojen keräys, kun virallinen vaade on valmis

Onnettomuushälytykset

  • Aikaleima & paikka (tai osoite)
  • Onnettomuuden vakavuus (4 tasoa tasosta "VÄÄRÄ” tasoon ”KOVA”, joka seuraa anturitietojen edistyneestä reaaliaikaisesta käsittelystä
  • Suurin G-voima törmäyksessä
  • Törmäyskulma ajoneuvoon
  • Törmäysten määrä
  • Kinteettinen ennen ja jälkeen törmäyksen

Onnettomuusraportit

Samat tiedot kuin onnettomuushälytyksissä ja seuraavat lisätiedot:

  • Arkistot anturitiedoista aikaväliltä 20 sekuntia ennen tapahtumaa ja 20 sekuntia jälkeen tapahtuman, kun onnettomuus on havaittu ja hälytys on lähetetty:
  • 3-akselin kiihtyvyydet
  • 3-akselin kulmanopeus (gyroskooppidata)
  • Nopeus ja GPS sijainti

Vaatimusten hallinnoinnin optimointi

Varastettujen ajoneuvojen palautumismäärien lisääminen

Ajoneuvojen palautumismäärien lisääminen

Korjausprosessien parantaminen, vaatimusolosuhteiden fasilitointi ja tarkistus

Vaatimusten hallinnoinnin helpottaminen

Vakuutuspetosten vähentäminen

Kolmannen osapuolen vastuun parempi tunnistaminen

Korjausprosessien parantaminen, vaatimusolosuhteiden fasilitointi ja tarkistus

Vaatimusten hallinnoinnin helpottaminen

Vakuutuspetosten vähentäminen

Kolmannen osapuolen vastuun parempi tunnistaminen

Sijaintitiedot kerätään ja säilytetään kunnes varkauteen liittyvät vaatimukset on käsitelty, ja niitä säilytetään 30 päivää keräyspäivän jälkeen

Sijaintitiedot kerätään ja säilytetään kunnes varkauteen liittyvät vaatimukset on käsitelty, ja niitä säilytetään 30 päivää keräyspäivän jälkeen

10 vuotta

10 vuotta

- Matkatiedot: Start & stop aikaleimat, ajomäärä, ajoaika, tietyyppi (kaupunki, maantie, moottoritie), polttoaineen taso ja kulutus, akun varaustaso sähköajoneuvoille, ympäristön tyyppi (päivä, yö, hämärä)

- Ajotapahtumat matkaa kohden (kovat jarrutukset, kaarreajo, kovat kaistanvaihdot, nopeus, energiajäte jarrutuksessa, kova kiihdytys, tyhjäkäynti) ja siihen liittyvät lasketut pisteet

Nämä tiedot pseudonymisoidaan* yhden tai kahden kuukauden kuluessa keräämisestä ja joka tapauksessa ennen kuin Arval käyttää niitä seuraavassa sarakkeessa lueteltuihin tarkoituksiin.

Ajoneuvon tuntemuksen parantaminen

- Ajoneuvomallin suorituskyvyn ja ylläpitokustannusten parempi ymmärtäminen

- Liikkuvuustuotteiden parempi tunnistaminen käyttötapojen ja aktiivisuuden mukaan

Tutkimus ja kehitys koskien:

- Konsultointi: energian siirto, suorituskykymittaus, moottoriajoneuvon käyttöolosuhteiden ja omistamisen kokonaiskustannuskomponenttien (TCO) / polttoaineen ja muun energian tai kulutuksen välinen korrelaatio

- Vakuutus: käytön ymmärtäminen, segmentoitu tarjonta

- Ylläpito: käytettävyysajan hallinta, toimintaprosessien parannukset, ennaltaehkäisevä/ennakoiva huolto, renkaiden kustannusten vähentäminen ja käytön optimointi, kustannusten optimointi (öljy, jarrupalat jne.), akun mahdolliset viat, arvioitaessa ajomäärää sopimuksen päättyessä, korjaukset jne.

- Markkinointi: käytön ymmärtäminen, segmentoidut tarjousmahdollisuudet

Tilastojen laatiminen korvausmääristä

- korrelaatioriskitason (auto-onnettomuudet) ja käyttötapojen selvittämiseksi (vakuutustarkoituksiin)

- liikkuvuustuotteiden paremmaksi tunnistamiseksi käyttötapojen ja aktiivisuuden perusteella

Tilastojen laatiminen polttoaineen kulutuksesta

- vuokraajalle tarjotun palvelun laadun parantamiseksi

- neuvojen antamiseksi ajoneuvovalinnoissa (asianmukainen ajoneuvo tiettyyn käyttöön ajoneuvon toiminnan, polttoaineen kulutuksen ja ajokontekstin mukaan)

Enintään 10 vuotta

* ‘Pseudonymisointi’ tarkoittaa henkilötietojen käsittelyä siten, että henkilötietoja ei voida enää yhdistää tiettyyn rekisteröityyn ilman lisätietoja edellyttäen, että tällaisia lisätietoja säilytetään erikseen ja niiden osalta noudatetaan teknisiä ja organisatorisia toimenpiteitä sen varmistamiseksi, ettei henkilötietoja yhdistetä tunnistettuun tai tunnistettavissa olevaan luonnolliseen henkilöön.

Mikäli työnantajasi tilaa Arval Connectin, työnantajasi ilmoittaa rekisterinpitäjänä sinulle omiin tarkoituksiinsa suoritetuista käsittelytoimista.

Liite 1

Henkilötietojen käsitteleminen rahanpesun ja terrorismin rahoittamisen ehkäisemiseksi

Kuulumme pankkikonserniin, jolla täytyy olla käytössään kaikkia yksiköitä koskeva keskitetysti hallinnoitu vahva rahanpesua ja terrorismin rahoitusta ehkäisevä järjestelmä (AML/CFT), korruptiontorjuntajärjestelmä sekä järjestelmä, joka takaa kansainvälisten sanktioiden noudattamisen (eli kaikki taloudelliset tai kaupalliset sanktiot, mukaan lukien kaikki lait, määräykset, kauppasaarrot tai varojen jäädytykset, joiden toimeenpanijana on Ranskan tasavalta, Euroopan unioni, Yhdysvaltain valtionpankin Office of Foreign Assets Control -osasto tai joku muu BNP Paribas -konsernin toimialueella toimivaltainen viranomainen).

Tässä kontekstissa toimimme yhteisrekisterinpitäjänä BNP Paribas SA -yhtiön kanssa, joka on BNP Paribas -konsernin emoyhtiö (termiä ”me” käytetään siten tässä osassa koskemaan myös BNP Paribas SA -yhtiötä).

Täyttääksemme AML/CFT-toimintaan liittyvät velvollisuudet ja noudattaaksemme kansainvälisiä sanktioita suoritamme alla lueteltuja käsittelytoimia täyttääksemme lain asettamat velvoitteemme:

  • Asiakkaiden  tunnistamis –ja tuntemisjärjestelmä (KYC – Know Your Customer) on suunniteltu kohtuullisesti tunnistamaan, todentamaan ja päivittämään  asiakkaidemme  henkilöllisyys, mukaan lukien heidän tosiasialliset edunsaajansa ja valtuutetut edustajansa tapauksesta riippuen;
  • Tehostettu perusteellinen tunteminen korkean riskitason asiakkaiden ja poliittisesti vaikutusvaltaisten henkilöiden (PEP-henkilöt ovat tehtäväänsä nimitettyjä henkilöitä, joiden tehtävät tai asema (poliittinen, juridinen tai hallinnollinen) asettaa erityisen alttiiksi näille riskeille) ja korkean riskin tilanteiden tunnistamiseksi;
  • Kirjallisia menettelytapoja ja periaatteita sekä kohtuullista valvontaa, jotta voimme varmistaa, että pankki ei ryhdy asiakassuhteeseen – tai pidä sitä yllä – kuoripankkien kanssa;
  • Menettelytapa, joka perustuu sisäiseen riskien ja taloudellisen tilanteen arvioimiselle ja jonka tarkoitus on varmistaa, että emme toimeenpane tai aloita toimintaa tai liikesuhdetta millään valuutalla seuraavissa tapauksissa:
    • Minkään sellaisen henkilön, yksilön tai organisaation kanssa tai eduksi, johon kohdistuu Ranskan tasavallan, Euroopan Unionin tai Yhdistyneiden Kansakuntien sanktioita tai joissain tapauksissa muita paikallisia sanktioita alueilla, joissa konserni toimii;
    • joka koskee suoraan tai epäsuoraan sanktioiden kohteena olevia alueita, mm. Krim/Sevastopol, Kuuba, Iran, Pohjois-Korea tai Syyria;
    • joissa on mukana rahoituslaitoksia tai alueita, jotka voivat liittyä jollain tavalla Ranskan, Euroopan Unionin, Yhdysvaltain, YK:n toimivaltaisten viranomaisten määrittelemiin terroristiorganisaatioihin tai olla tällaisten organisaatioiden hallinnassa.
  • Asiakas- ja tapahtumatietokantamme kohtuullinen seulonta ja suodatus, jotta voimme varmistaa toimintaamme kohdistuvan lainsäädännön noudattamisen;
  • Järjestelmiä ja menettelytapoja, joiden tarkoituksena on havaita epäilyttäviä operaatiota ja tehdä toimivaltaisille viranomaisille ilmoituksia epäilyistä;
  • Määräysten noudattamiseen suunniteltu ohjelma, jonka tarkoituksena on havainnoida ja ehkäistä lahjontaa,  korruptiota ja vaikutusvallan väärinkäyttöä Ranskan ”Sapin II”-lain, U.S FCPA -lain tai UK Bribery Act -lain mukaan.

Tästä syystä meidän on käytettävä apuna seuraavia menettelytapoja:

    • palveluita sellaisilta palveluntarjoajilta, jotka ylläpitävät PEP-listoja kuten Dow Jones Factiva (Dow Jones & Company, Inc.) ja World-Check-palvelu (REFINITIV-, REFINITIV US LLC- ja London Bank of Exchanges);
    • mediassa yleisesti saatavissa olevia tietoja, jotka liittyvät rahanpesuun, terrorismin rahoittamiseen tai korruptioon;
    • riskikäyttäytymisen ja -tilanteiden tunnistaminen (epäilyttäviä liiketoimia koskevien raporttien tai vastaavien olemassaolo), mikä voi tapahtua BNP Paribas -konsernin tasolla;

Teemme asiakasta ja asiakkaan tekemiä liiketoimia koskevia tarkastuksia asiakassuhteen alkaessa, mutta myös asiakassuhteen aikana. Nämä tiedot säilytetään liikesuhteen loputtua ja jos olet ollut hälytyksen kohteena, jotta voimme tunnistaa sinut ja mukauttaaksemme valvontaamme, jos solmit uudestaan suhteen BNP Paribas -konsernin yksikön kanssa tai sellaisen liiketapahtuman yhteydessä, jossa olet osapuolena.

Täyttääksemme lain meille asettamat velvoitteet vaihdamme muiden BNP Paribas -yksiköiden kanssa AML/CFT-toimintaan, korruption estämiseen tai kansainvälisten sanktioiden noudattamiseen kerättyjä tietoja. Kun tietoja vaihdetaan Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolisen maan kanssa, jonka tietosuojan taso ei ole riittävä, sovellamme siirroissa Euroopan komission mallisopimuslausekkeita. Jos me keräämme täydentäviä tietoja ja vaihdamme niitä muiden kuin EU-jäsenmaiden määräysten täyttämiseksi, tällainen käsittely on tarpeen oikeutetun etumme johdosta, jotta BNP Paribas -konserni ja sen yksiköt voivat noudattaa lain asettamia velvoitteita ja välttää paikallisia sanktioita.